SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021- Application for 5237 Clerk Posts/ SBI Recruitment 2021

State Bank of India (SBI) has shared a recruitment advertisement for the post of Clerk. If you have minimum Graduate in any discipline then you may be eligible for this recruitment. Interested candidates read the entire post carefully before applying. I have mentioned detail information about this recruitment such as vacancy details, educational qualification, selection process, salary, age criteria, and etc.

About this Recruitment :

Organization Name : Sate Bank of India (Govt of India)

Post Name : Clerk

Total Post : 5237

Application Mode : Online

Application Fee :

For general/ OBC/ EWS- Rs.750/-

For SC/ST/Ex- Nil

Payment Mode : Online (Through Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking)

Selection Process :

  1. Preliminary examination
  2. Main Examination

State Wise Vacancy Details :

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi111511073478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalyalam902695397
LakshadweepMalyalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

Prelim Exam Pattern :

SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Main Exam Pattern :

General English4035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude5045 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude6045 minutes
General/Financial Awareness5035 minutes
TOTAL – 200 Marks (Time- 2 Hours 40 Minutes)

Written Exam Syllabus :

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input OutputSequence & Series
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination &Probability

SBI Clerk Prelim Exam Cut-off 2020 (State Wise) :

State NameCut-off
Andhra Pradesh68
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Delhi76.25
Gujarat56.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Jharkhand68.25
Karnataka58.75
Kerala69.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Maharashtra59.75
Odisha68.25
Chandigarh76
Punjab77.50
Haryana72.75
Rajasthan68.75
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Uttar Pradesh71
Uttrakhand69.75
West Bengal67.5

Minimum Eligibility Criteria :

Who can Apply : All India Candidate

Gender : Both Male & Female

Age Criteria : Minimum 20 years to 28 years as on 1st April 2021

(Born between 2nd April 1993 to 1st April 2001)

Educational Qualification : Candidates should have passed graduate in any discipline from recognized university or institutions

Important Dates/ Links :

Application Start Date 27/04/2021
Application Last Date17/05/2021
Preliminary ExaminationJune 2021
Official AdvertisementDownload
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in

Leave a Comment