OAVS (Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya Sangathan) Recruitment – Application for 737 PGT, TGT, PIT, Principal Posts

OAVS (Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya Sangathan) has issued a recruitment notification for the post of Principal, TGT, PET, PGT posta. Interested candidates read the entire post carefully before applying. I have mentioned detail information about this recruitment like vacancy details, educational qualification, selection procedure, age criteria, and etc.

Institute Name : OAVS (Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya Sangathan)

Total Posts : 737

Details of Vacancy :

Sl. NoPost NameURSEBCSCSTTotal Post
1Principal50203143144
2TGT English2906102065
3TGT Social Studies4811172197
4TGT Odia2004071748
5TGT Math3005071254
6TGT Science2705101052
7P.E.T.1203213773
8Computer Teacher0201053240
9PGT English0601031727
10PGT Chemistry  132336
11PGT Physics0203152343
12PGT Biology02  2022

Who can Apply : All Odisha Candidates (Both male & female)

Application Mode : Online

Application Fee :

For Principal PostUR/ SEBC- Rs.1500/-
SC/ ST/ PWD- Rs.1000/-
For Other Teaching PostUR/ SEBC- Rs.1000/-
SC/ ST/ PWD- Rs.700/-
Through Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking

Age criteria : Minimum 21 yrs to 32 yrs as on 01/09/2020

Salary :

  • For TGT – Rs.44,900/-
  • For PGT – Rs.47,600/-
  • For PET – Rs.35,400/-

Selection Method :

  • CBT Examination
  • Interview
  • Documents Verification

Cities of Examination : Angul, Balasore, Bargarh, Baripada, Berhampur, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Sambalpur

Academic Qualification :

For Principal :

  1. Master’s Degree from a recognized University with at least 45% marks in aggregate. B.Ed. (a course prescribed by NCTE) from an institution recognized by NCTE and affiliated to a recognized University
  2. B.Ed. (a course prescribed by NCTE) from an institution recognized by NCTE and affiliated to a recognized University
  3. Experience required

For TGT English :

English as an Honours/ Pass/ Elective/ Major/ Special Subject at graduation level

TGT (Odia) :

Odia as an Honours/Pass/ Elective/ Major/ Special Subject at graduation level

TGT (Social Studies) :

One must have a subject in B.A in any 01 of the following 04 subjects: History, Geography, Pol. Sc. & Economics. Inaddition he should have 01 more subject out of the following 08 subjects such as History, Geography, Economics, Pol. Sc., Indian Polity, Indian Economy, Indian Geography, Landmark in Indian History as Honours /elective/ pass

TGT (Maths) :

Bachelor Degree in Science with at least 200 marks in Math as a Subject with any two of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Computer Application, Statistics
OR
B.Tech/B.E Degree with 200 marks in Math and any two of the following subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Computer Application, Statistics

TGT Science :

(I) Bachelor Degree in Science having any three subjects out of the following i.e. Botany, Zoology, Chemistry, Bio-Technology and Life- Science

(II) Proficiency in teaching both in Odia and English medium.
(III) Knowledge of Computer Application

For PET :

(I) Degree/Post Graduate Degree in Physical Education i.e. B.P.Ed./M.P.Ed. (a course prescribed by NCTE) from a recognized University/Institution
(II) Proficiency in teaching both in Odia and English medium
(III) Desirable: Knowledge of Computer Application

For Computer Teacher :

(I) The post of Computer Teacher will be purely on Contractual basis.
(II) B.E./ B.Tech. in Computer Science or I.T./MCA/M.Sc. I.T/ M.Sc. Computer Science from a recognized University.
OR
(I) B’ Level of DOEACC / NIELIT in Computer Science from a recognized University.
OR
(I) B.C.A/B.Sc. in Computer Science from a recognized University.
(II) Competence to teach through English & Odia medium

For PGT Teacher :

Two years Integrated post Graduate Course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject; with at least 50% marks in aggregate (45% for SC/ST/PH/ SEBC candidates)
OR
Master Degree in the concerned subject from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate (45% for SC/ST/ SEBC/PH candidates)

Important Dates :

Advertisement Date21/10/2020
Application Start Date22/10/2020
Application Last Date23/11/2020

Important Links :

Apply OnlineApply Now
Official AdvertisementDownload
Official Websitewww.oav.edu.in

Leave a Comment